Girls Throwing Things

May 2

Well, finally made it to a spring sporting event.  The weather thus far has not been conducive to outdoor activities.  But I had been looking forward to seeing our girls and boys track teams, both of which had been outstanding in earlier meets.  And I was especially looking forward to seeing our girl throwers, by all measures the best in the state.  So, let’s begin at the end with a short video of McKenzie Duwenhoeger and Mya Lesnar, the top two in the state in shot put and discus . . .

[Upon arrival, looks like a pretty nice day – but it was still heavy jacket temps . . . ]

5-2-19-1 - Copy

[Across the road is Grand Arbor where we have our Community Ed movies . . . ]

5-2-19-2 - Copy

[And from the far side of the field looking back at the school.  This meet was a makeup from a postponement two days prior.  It did reduce the field from 5 schools to 3 – we hosted Willmar and Little Falls . . . ]

5-2-19-3 - Copy

[A track meet is impossible for one person to cover.  The are multiple events happening simultaneously.  In the one meet I attended last year, the girl throwers competition was delayed by muddy conditions.  I finally left for the comfort of home before they started.  This time I was determined to cover them, so I did to the exclusion of all else . . . ]

5-2-19-4 - Copy

[Here, they’re doing team warmups . . . ]

5-2-19-7 - Copy

[Then off to the field – they need room to operate . . . ]

5-2-19-8 - Copy

[Bad weather always looks worse through a window.  ~  Tom Lehrer]

5-2-19-8-1 - Copy

[I’m still learning the team, but here I believe we have Hailey Gill on the left, I’m not sure of who’s in the middle,  and Mya, McKenzie and Christina Palmer on the right . . . ]

5-2-19-10 - Copy

[Beginning with Hailey in the discus . . . ]

5-2-19-11 - Copy

[I had the camera on continuous shoot through their throws . . . ]

5-2-19-13 - Copy

[And thar she goes!]

5-2-19-15 - Copy

[Christina is next up . . . ]

5-2-19-16-1 - Copy

[Then Mya . . . ]

5-2-19-17-1 - Copy5-2-19-18 - Copy

[Then McKenzie . . . ]

5-2-19-22 - Copy5-2-19-23 - Copy

[And then we have not had enough meets for me to know our 5th discus thrower?]

5-2-19-25-1 - Copy

5-2-19-26 - Copy

[The Amazing Mr. Ripley is still around covering events.  And I still have white lens envy.]

5-2-19-27 - Copy

[In search of her identity . . . ]

5-2-19-28 - Copy

[With Mya looking on . . . ]

5-2-19-29 - Copy5-2-19-30 - Copy

[Back to Christina . . . ]

5-2-19-37 - Copy

[Big effort . . . ]

5-2-19-38 - Copy

[And follow through under the eye of the judge . . . ]

5-2-19-39 - Copy

[And Mya again . . . ]

5-2-19-44 - Copy

[Unfortunately the throwing cage support often got in the way . . . ]

5-2-19-45 - Copy5-2-19-46 - Copy5-2-19-47 - Copy

[And away . . . ]

5-2-19-48 - Copy5-2-19-49 - Copy

[I lost it in the sun?]

5-2-19-49-1 - Copy

[Then Mac again . . . ]

5-2-19-50 - Copy5-2-19-51 - Copy

[The launch angle appears to be about the same for all of them . . . ]

5-2-19-52 - Copy5-2-19-52-1 - Copy

[And it’s off . . . ]

5-2-19-53 - Copy

[And our mystery-to-me thrower again . . . ]

5-2-19-54 - Copy5-2-19-54-1 - Copy5-2-19-55-1 - Copy5-2-19-56-1 - Copy5-2-19-59 - Copy5-2-19-60 - Copy

[No foul . . . ]

5-2-19-61 - Copy

[I go running when I have to. When the ice cream truck is doing sixty.  ~  Wendy Liebman]

5-2-19-61-1 - Copy

[Hailey . . . ]

5-2-19-62 - Copy5-2-19-63-1 - Copy

[Ye Olde Southpaw . . . ]

5-2-19-64 - Copy5-2-19-64-1 - Copy

[I hope there were no low flying ducks . . . ]

5-2-19-65 - Copy5-2-19-65-1 - Copy

[I love watching gymnastics, swimming, and track and field.  ~  Mia Hamm]

5-2-19-66 - Copy

[Christina . . . ]

5-2-19-67 - Copy5-2-19-68-1 - Copy

[I don’t think the discus will generate any interest until they let us start throwing them at one another.  ~ Al Oerter]

5-2-19-69 - Copy

[Mya . . . ]

5-2-19-78 - Copy5-2-19-79 - Copy

[To be number one, you have to train like you’re number two.  ~ Maurice Greene]

5-2-19-80 - Copy

[Mac . . . ]

5-2-19-83 - Copy5-2-19-83-1 - Copy

[And release . . . ]

5-2-19-84 - Copy

[Running is like mouthwash; if you can feel the burn, it’s working.  ~ Brian Tackett]

5-2-19-85 - Copy

[And the boy sprinters have been doing great.  Here is our No. 1, Drew Olson . . . ]

5-2-19-86 - Copy

[Looks like our 4 x 100 team, in the top 3 in the state . . . ]

5-2-19-87 - Copy

[You have to forget your last marathon before you try another. Your mind can’t know what’s coming.  ~ Frank Shorter]

5-2-19-88 - Copy

[Unknown Cardinal high jumper . . . ]

5-2-19-90 - Copy

[It hurts up to a point and then it doesn’t get any worse.   ~  Ann Trason]

5-2-19-91 - Copy

[I don’t think jogging is healthy, especially morning jogging. If morning joggers knew how tempting they looked to morning motorists, they would stay home and do sit-ups.  ~ Rita Rudner]

5-2-19-93 - Copy

[There were a lot of relays in this meet.  And I believe we set a few school records . . . ]

5-2-19-94 - Copy

[I’m sorry I don’t know her – looks like a sprint medley . . . ]

5-2-19-95 - Copy5-2-19-96 - Copy

[Track and field was very big when I was growing up.  ~ Usain Bolt]

5-2-19-97 - Copy5-2-19-97-1 - Copy

[The trouble with jogging is that by the time you realize you’re not in shape for it, it’s too far to walk back.  ~  Franklin Jones]

5-2-19-98 - Copy

[Done with discus; warming for shot . . . ]

5-2-19-98-1 - Copy

[When you get to the end of your rope, tie a knot and hang on.  ~  Theodore Roosevelt]

5-2-19-99 - Copy

[Even if you’re on the right track, you’ll get run over if you just sit there.  ~  Will Rogers]

5-2-19-100 - Copy

[This looks like the multi-talented Kaye Paschka in the lead . . . ]

5-2-19-100-1 - Copy

[Kristen Hoskins in the foreground, likely leadoff on a relay, looking to Drew Olson bringing it home . . . ]

5-2-19-101 - Copy

[And there’s Drew . . . ]

5-2-19-102 - Copy

[Summer Gerhardt leading off the shot . . . ]

5-2-19-104 - Copy

[She’ll likely be a starter on the basketball team – tall and speedy . . . ]

5-2-19-105 - Copy

[We can’t all be heroes because someone has to sit on the curb and clap as they go by.  ~  Will Rogers]

5-2-19-106 - Copy

[Community Ed folks should recognize the judge – Mike Donahue who helps us establish the movies for the year . . . ]

5-2-19-107 - Copy

[Summer’s a spinner – I haven’t seen many high schoolers using that technique . . . ]

5-2-19-108 - Copy5-2-19-109 - Copy

[MARK IT!]

5-2-19-110 - Copy

[Christina . . . ]

5-2-19-111 - Copy5-2-19-112 - Copy5-2-19-113 - Copy

[MARK IT!]

5-2-19-114 - Copy

[Hailey . . . ]

5-2-19-115 - Copy5-2-19-116 - Copy

[Much to the joy of herself, her teammates, and the fans, Hailey joined Mya and Mac in the 40-foot club in this meet . . . ]

5-2-19-117 - Copy

[MARK IT!]

5-2-19-118 - Copy

[Once they say set, I’m in beast mode.  ~  Sierrah Negrette]

5-2-19-119 - Copy

[Mac . . . ]

5-2-19-122 - Copy5-2-19-123 - Copy5-2-19-124 - Copy5-2-19-125 - Copy5-2-19-126 - Copy

[MARK IT!]

5-2-19-127 - Copy

[Mya is a spinner . . . ]

5-2-19-129 - Copy

[Who is probably No. 1 now . . . ]

5-2-19-130 - Copy

5-2-19-131 - Copy5-2-19-132 - Copy5-2-19-133 - Copy

[Balance is tough for spinners, but Mya held it together on her last throw . . . ]

5-2-19-134 - Copy

[Summer Gerhardt]

[Christina Palmer – 38 feet]

[Hailey Gill – this was her 40-footer]

[All top international athletes wake up in the morning feeling tired and go to bed feeling very tired.  ~ Brendan Foster]

5-2-19-135 - Copy

[I believe this is Bethany, one of the three distance running Miller sisters . . . ]

5-2-19-136 - Copy5-2-19-136-1 - Copy

[In a moment we hope to see the pole vault over the satellite. ~ David Coleman]

5-2-19-137 - Copy

[Run like hell and get the agony over with.  ~  Clarence DeMar]

5-2-19-138 - Copy

ALEXANDRIA TOP THREE FINISHERS- GIRLS 3200M- 1st- Aleah Miller 12:18.20,  2nd- Heavyn Bordak 13:34.20; BOYS 3200M- 1st- Noah Struck 10:34.00, 3rd- Joel Brault 11:20.00; GIRLS 1600M- 1st- Emma Ecker 5:42.89, 2nd- Stormy Hegg 5:44.82, 3rd- Taylor Dummer 5:49.37; BOYS 1600M- 1st- Brian Denke 4:45.34, 2nd- Joseph Carlson 4:57.55; GIRLS 300M HURDLES- 1st- Kaye Paschka 45.95; BOYS 300M HURDLES- 1st- Joshua Kietzmann 42.29, 2nd- Daniel Jantzen 45.00, 3rd- Adam Pohlen 45.14; GIRLS HIGH JUMP- 1st- Addison Rodel 5-00.00, 3rd- Sierra Cory 4-08.00; BOYS HIGH JUMP- 2nd- Adam Pohlen 5-06.00, 3rd- Sean Klein 5-04.00; GIRLS POLE VAULT- 1st- Alexis Cole 7-03.00, 1st- Bria Luepke 7-03.00; BOYS POLE VAULT- 2nd Jaegar Steele 10-09.00, Xavier Holmvig 10-03.00; GIRLS LONG JUMP- 1st- Isabella Schweich 14-10.50, 2nd- Anna Doherty 14-09.00; BOYS LONG JUMP- 1st- Kristen Hoskins- 20-10.00; 2nd- Derrek Piepho 20-08.75; 3rd- Cody Branson 20-07.00; GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP- 1st- Margaret Shercliffe 32-03.05, 3rd- Tausha Lang- 31-04.50; BOYS TRIPLE JUMP- 1st- Joshua Kietzmann 41-10.50, 2nd- Graham Peterson 39-02.50; GIRLS DISCUS THROW- 1st Mya Lesnar 137-02, 2nd- McKenzie Duwenhoegger 133-07, 3rd- Hailey Gill 121-09; BOYS DISCUS THROW- 1st- Jamison Wolkow 135-10; GIRLS SHOT PUT- 1st- Mya Lesnar 43-06.00, 2nd- McKenzie Duwenhoegger 41-10.00; BOYS SHOT PUT- 1st- Jamison Wolkow 49-05.00
On May 7, both the boys and girls claimed True Team Section titles.  Of note, each team could enter three competitors in each event – it looks like if the Cardinals could have included Christina and Summer in the shot, we may have finished 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.  Amazing.
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
On Tuesday, in Brainerd the boys track and field team claimed our first True Team Section title since 2002 and have earned the right to compete at the True Team State Track and Field meet next Friday, May 17th at Stillwater High School beginning at 3:10pm. The Cards recorded 19 personal bests in the meet. Team scores: 1) ALEXANDRIA 989, 2) Moorhead 910.5, 3) St. Michael-Albertville 872, 4) Brainerd 823, 5) Bemidji 739, 6) Sartell 721.5, 7) Apollo 705, 8) Sauk Rapids 595, 9) Tech 495, 10) Buffalo 472
Individuals in the top 10:
110 hurdles- Daniel Jantzen, 6th, Joshua Kietzman 9th (personal best 16.63) and Adam Pohlen 10th
100m dash- Drew Olson 1st, Kristen Hoskins 2nd and Nolan Morical 6th
400m dash- Ethan Schoreder 2nd (personal best 51.13), Jack Theien 6th (personal best 52.08
300 hurdles- Joshua Kietzmann 2nd (personal best 41.18), Daniel Jantzen 6th and Adam Pohlen 8th
200m dash- Drew Olson 1st (personal best 22.32), Kristen Hoskins 2nd (personal best 22.85) and Derrek Piepho 4th (tied personal best 23.38)
3200m run- Dane Galloway 9th (personal best 10:14.63)
High Jump- Adam Pohlen 10th
Pole Vault- Nic Huss 10th (personal best 11-0)
Long Jump- Cody Branson 5th and Joshua Kietzmann 6th
Triple Jump- Joshua Kietzmann 4th and Graham Peterson 7th (personal best, 40-10)
Shot Put- Jaymeson Wolkow 4th and Beau Granning 10th (personal best 44-7)
Discus- Jaymeson Wolkow 1st (personal best 142-6)
Top 3 relays:
4×200 1st- Derrek Piepho, Cody Branson, Graham Peterson and Wade Odland
4×100 1st- Kristen Hoskins, Cody Branson, Nolan Morical and Drew Olson
4×400 2nd- Caden Scheunert, Graham Peterson, Jack Theien and Ethan Schroeder
Other personal bests not yet mentioned:
1600m- Myles Sansted (-12.85)
400m dash- Caden Scheunert (-.74)
800m run- Nathan Schneiderhan (-.67) and Lewis Lindner (-1.33)
3200m run- Jacob Kleven (-2.29) and Brian Denke (-4.58)
Pole Vault- Xavier Homelvig (+6″)
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Alex Girls Track & Field Secure the Three-Peat at 8AAA Section True Team Championships
The emotions were high after finding out that BOTH the boys and girls track and field teams won the 8AAA True Team Section, punching our tickets to the state meet! We train with each other (boys and girls), so to share in such a special, team-orientated, victory was incredibly meaningful, especially since our program has not experienced a shared win at True Team Sections since 1987! Overall, the girls were fierce competitors, had incredible mindsets, and supported each other from start to finish. This win was truly a measure of our entire team’s depth as every athlete earns points based on how she places (30pts for 1st place, 29 pts for 2nd place…all the way down to 1 pt. for 30th place) and there is an opportunity for the entire 1st place team to advance to the state meet in Stillwater, MN. This type of meet celebrates not just the athletes who typically place in the top 8 – every single athlete contributes to the team total and is fighting to scrap one point at a time as they work to pass, out jump, or out throw their competition.
True Team Section champions included the 4x800m team of Hattie Galloway, Myah Kremer, Caitlin Bright, Emma Ecker (9:58.77); Kaye Paschka in the 100 Hurdles (15.21), 300 Hurdles (45.21), and Triple Jump (35-7.5); Mya Lesnar in Shot Put (47-1.5); and McKenzie Duwenhoegger in the Discus (135-5). Kaye Paschka also broke her own school record in the 300m Hurdles, which is extremely impressive given how early it still is in the season!
Individuals placing in the top 10 include:
· 100m Hurdles – 1st: Kaye Paschka (15.21), 9th: Sydney Gray (17.45).
· 100m – 9th: Erika Roderick (13.46)
· 1600m – 4th: Jaelyn Miller (5:23.99), 5th: Aleah Miller (5:25.75)
· 400m – 4th: Erika Roderick (61.89), 6th: Addison Rodel (62.09), 9th: Meg Shercliffe (63.27)
· 300m Hurdles – 1st: Kaye Paschka (45.21), 7th: Lexi Cole (50.80)
· 800m – 3rd: Aleah Miller (2:24.86), 5th: Myah Kremer (2:27.90)
· 200m – 6th: Anna Doherty (27.58), 8th: Micah Summer (27.86)
· 3200m – 3rd: Caitlin Bright (11:40.19), 9th: Stormy Hegg (12:01.49), 10th: Taelor Dummer (12:13.11)
· Long Jump – 3rd: Kaye Paschka (16-8.0), 8th: Meg Shercliffe (15-6.25)
· Triple Jump – 1st: Kaye Paschka (35-7.50), 3rd: Hailie Kent (34-2.5)
· High Jump – 5th: Bethany Miller (4-8), 10th: Sierra Cory (4-8)
· Shot Put – 1st: Mya Lesnar (47-1.5), 2nd: McKenzie Duwenhoegger (41-1.5), 3rd: Hailey Gill (38-1.25)
· Discus – 1st: McKenzie Duwenhoegger (135-5), 2nd: Mya Lesnar (133-3), 4th: Christina Palmer (116-1)
Relays placing in the top 3 include:
· 4x800m – 1st: Hattie Galloway, Myah Kremer, Caitlin Bright, Emma Ecker (9:58.77)
· 4x200m – 3rd: Addison Rodel, Christina Drown, Anna Doherty, Erika Roderick (1:50.29)
· 4x400m – 2nd: Addison Rodel, Aleah Miller, Jaelyn Miller, Myah Kremer (4:09.56)
Personal Bests: Sierra Cory (100m Hurdles), Jaelyn Miller (1600m), Kaye Paschka (300m Hurdles and Long Jump), Caitlin Bright (3200m), Stormy Hegg (3200m), Taelor Dummer (3200m), Rachel Boyden (Pole Vault).
Season Bests: Kaye Paschka (Triple Jump), McKenzie Duwenhoegger (Discus), Aleah Miller (1600m, 800m), Erika Roderick (400m), Addison Rodel (400m), Myah Kremer (800m), Whitly Netland (200m).
Team Scores: 1. Alexandria 1089.5, 2. St. Michael-Albertville 1020.5, 3. Brainerd 994.5, 4. Moorhead 934, 5. Bemidji 678.5, 6. Sartell-St. Stephen 668.5, 7. Sauk Rapids-Rice 570.5, 8. Buffalo 481.5, 9. St. Cloud Tech 473.5, 10. St. Cloud Apollo 425.
The only reason I would take up jogging is so that I could hear heavy breathing again.  ~  Erma Bombeck

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s